Is Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats
  • natural flavor
  • less than 1% of natural flavors, tapioca starch, vegetable juice concentrate
  • of natural flavors

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
less than 1% of natural flavors, tapioca starch, vegetable juice concentrate
of natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt: Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Stevia Leaf Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus And L. Bulgaricus. Mix-ins: White Fudge Coated Granola (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Salt], Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules [cranberries, Sugar, Rice Flour], Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Berry Granola (rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Cranberry Granules).

Check Oikos 11g Protein Berry Dark Chocolate Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go