Is OIKOS FUSION MIXED BERRY CULTURED DAIRY DRINK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured non-fat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium citrate
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, LEUCINE PEPTIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE, PECTIN, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D, NIACIN (VITAMIN B), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES (STREPTOMYCES THERMOPHILUS & LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS).

Check OIKOS FUSION MIXED BERRY CULTURED DAIRY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.