Is Oikos Pro Banana Flavored Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A ULTRA-FILTERED NON-FAT MILK, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEVIA LEAF REB M, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN D3. YOGURT CULTURES S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.
Check Oikos Pro Banana Flavored Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Pro Banana Flavored Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


