Is Oikos Pro Fuel Mixed Berry Flavor Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink, 10 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • | thermophilus & l
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured grade a non fat milk, whey protein concentrate, water, natural flavors, contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, fruit & vegetable juice concentrate (for color), lemon juice concentrate, stevia leaf reb m, carob bean gum, potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness), sodium citrate, contains active yogurt cultures: s, thermophilus & l, bulgaricus

Check Oikos Pro Fuel Mixed Berry Flavor Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oikos Pro Fuel Mixed Berry Flavor Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink, 10 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Oikos Pro Fuel Mixed Berry Flavor Caffeinated & Cultured Dairy Drink, 10 fl oz | Spoonful