Is Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- maintains flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Oil and vinegar salad dressing is a popular option for those seeking a natural and flavorful dressing. Newman's Own 6X dressing is an all-natural product, known for its quality ingredients. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular dressing, its all-natural composition suggests that it may be appreciated by those who prefer a healthier option. With its combination of oil and vinegar, this dressing offers a tangy and refreshing flavor to enhance salads. Overall, oil and vinegar salad dressing, such as Newman's Own 6X, is a tasty and natural choice for dressing salads.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR)
Check Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Oil and Vinegar Salad Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


