Is Ojai Cook Spicy Citrus Lite Mayonnaise, 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cage free egg yolks
- eggs
- cage free whole eggs
cage free egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pure expeller pressed canola oil, water, cage free whole eggs, creole mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt and spices), corn starch, lemon juice concentrate, cage free egg yolks, salt, evaporated cane juice, distilled vinegar, xanthan gun, garlic powder, cayenne pepper and paprika
Check Ojai Cook Spicy Citrus Lite Mayonnaise, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ojai Cook Spicy Citrus Lite Mayonnaise, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ojai Cook Spicy Citrus Lite Mayonnaise, 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


