Is OKONOMI SAUCE, OKONOMI Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT AND CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED RAISIN JUICE, MOLASSES, APPLE PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEACH PUREE, CONCENTRATED DATE JUICE, CARROT PUREE, SPICES, ONION PUREE, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN), KELP EXTRACT POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, KOMBU EXTRACT AND SALT), XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SHIITAKE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER

Check OKONOMI SAUCE, OKONOMI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OKONOMI SAUCE, OKONOMI is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping