Is Olay Complete Care Normal Day Moisturiser Fluid SPF15 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • tocophery acetate
  • +1 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Niacinamide, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Dimethicone, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Octocrylene, Isopropyl Palmitate, Panthenol, Tocophery Acetate, Dimethiconol, Sorbitan Stearate, Laureth-7, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Polyethylene, Polyacrylamide, Triethanolamine, PEG-100 Stearate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, C13-14 Alkane, Benzyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Ethylparaben, Parfum, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Benzoate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalool, Limonene, Citronellol

Check Olay Complete Care Normal Day Moisturiser Fluid SPF15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olay Complete Care Normal Day Moisturiser Fluid SPF15 is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go