Is Old Dutch Baked Potato Chips Creamy Dill Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Cornstarch, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sour Cream Solids, Acetic Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Herbs, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Old Dutch Baked Potato Chips Creamy Dill against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go