Is Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

dried sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Extractives Of Annatto (Color), Dried Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Dutch Family Pack Cheddar & Sour Cream Rip-L Potato Chips 9.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go