Is Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Turmeric, Annatto, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Spices, Enzyme Modified Butter, Butter, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Guar Gum

Check Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Dutch French Onion Dip - 15oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking