Is Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER CHESTNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), DATEM.

Check Old Dutch Restaurante Style Spinach Dip, Restaurante Style Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarLICKySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking