Is Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortillas: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Palm Oil, Glycerin. Contains less than 2% of: Baking Powder (sodium aluminum phosphate, baking soda), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (soybean, palm, and/or cottonseed oil), Dough Conditioner (salt, wheat starch, enzymes). Creamy Chipotle Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt). Contains 2% or less of: Cream Cheese* (cream, cultures, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), Salt, Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Cumin, Citric Acid, Chipotle Pepper*, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper*, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate. *DRIED Birria Seasoning: Spice, Salt, Onion*, Roasted Garlic*, Garlic*, Chili Pepper, Tomato*, Chipotle Pepper*. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (canola, and/or high oleic soybean oil), Color (annatto extract), Vinegar*, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. *DRIED.
Check Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Birria Taco Kit with Seasoning, Sauce and Soft Tortillas, 12.1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Whole


