This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans (47%), Water, Red Pepper, Onion, Crushed Tomatoes, Corn, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Chili Paste (Tomato Puree, Chipotle Chili (0.1%) (Chili, Water, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Spice), Water, Onion, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Dried Chili Pepper, Spice, Chile Extract, Herbs), Tomato Paste, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili | Spoonful