This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans (47%), Water, Red Pepper, Onion, Crushed Tomatoes, Corn, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Chili Paste (Tomato Puree, Chipotle Chili (0.1%) (Chili, Water, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Spice), Water, Onion, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Dried Chili Pepper, Spice, Chile Extract, Herbs), Tomato Paste, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Old El Paso Black Beans Sweet Chili | Spoonful