Is Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- smoke flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft & Flexible Tortillas (Wheat Flour, Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dextrose , Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acids (Fumaric Acid, Glucono Delta-Lactone), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Salsa for Topping (Water, Tomato Paste, Capsicum, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Paprika , Food Acid (Citric Acid), Chili, Garlic), Spice Mix (Sugar, Rice Flour, Capsicum, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Onion, Paprika , Garlic, Oregano, Parsley, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Oil, Black Pepper, Smoke Flavour, Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Cayenne Pepper)
Check Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Fajita The Kit Roasted Capsicum & Paprika 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Fajita Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Old El Paso Tortillas Flour Dinner Kit Soft Taco Box 10 Count - 12.5 Oz
Old El Paso ™ Fajita Seasoning Mix
Old El Paso Taco Soft Crispy Chicken Dinner Kit Mexican Style 370g
About this product
Grain · Sheet


