Is Old El Paso Family Size for Soft Tacos and Fajitas Flour Tortillas 20 ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Contains 2% or Less of: Baking Powder (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dough Conditioner (Salt, Wheat Starch, Enzymes).
Check Old El Paso Family Size for Soft Tacos and Fajitas Flour Tortillas 20 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Family Size for Soft Tacos and Fajitas Flour Tortillas 20 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Taco Size Super Soft Flour Tortillas - 35oz/20ct
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells For Soft Tacos and Fajitas 10 Count
Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count
FLOUR MEDIUM SOFT TACO SIZE TORTILLAS, FLOUR
Where to buy
Old El Paso Family Size for Soft Tacos and Fajitas Flour Tortillas 20 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


