Is Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- smoke flavouring
- natural flavouring
- flavouring
- +1 more
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chopped Tomatoes (21%), Tomato Paste, Onion, Flamed Pepper (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Green Pepper (4%), Modified Starch, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Spices, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride)
Check Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Where to buy
Old El Paso Mild Fajita Cooking Sauce 340g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


