This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Old El Paso Mexican Mild Chilli Seasoning Mix 39g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Paprika, Cumin, Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper) (23%), Salt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Dried Onions, Chicory Extract, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Spice Extract (Paprika), Oregano, Flavouring

Check Old El Paso Mexican Mild Chilli Seasoning Mix 39g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Old El Paso Mexican Mild Chilli Seasoning Mix 39g | Spoonful