Is Old El Paso Rice Bowl BBQ Pulled Pork 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked barbecue pulled pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Spiced Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Salt), Cooked Barbecue Pulled Pork (14%) (Pork, Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Spices, Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Smoked Salt, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder), Water, Tomato Passata, Peppers (Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper), Onion, Red Onion, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lime Juice, Spices, Fructose, Molasses, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Smoked Water, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Yeast Powder, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Oregano, Onion Powder, Smoked Salt, Onion Purée, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Tamarind Paste, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Chipotle Chilli, Ginger Purée, Jalapeño Chilli, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract
Check Old El Paso Rice Bowl BBQ Pulled Pork 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Rice Bowl BBQ Pulled Pork 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Rice Bowl BBQ Pulled Pork 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


