Is Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly seasoned Spanish-style rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct savory notes; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, grilled meats, and Mexican-inspired bowls. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent flavor, adequate portioning, occasional saltiness, and suitability as a quick convenient accompaniment for weeknight dinners and gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned Spanish-style rice with a fluffy, slightly moist texture and distinct savory notes; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, grilled meats, and Mexican-inspired bowls. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent flavor, adequate portioning, occasional saltiness, and suitability as a quick convenient accompaniment for weeknight dinners and gatherings.
Ingredients
Enriched Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Tomato (Dried), Onion (Dried), Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sugar, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Garlic (Dried), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spice, Salt, Garlic Powder), Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Citric Acid, Spice And Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Spanish Style Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Rice · Powder


