Is Old El Paso Stand 'N Stuff Soft Taco Dinner Kit, 10.9 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR TORTILLAS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES). TACO SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. TACO SEASONING: CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT (POTASSIUM MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SALT). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN FLOUR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Old El Paso Stand 'N Stuff Soft Taco Dinner Kit, 10.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Stand 'N Stuff Soft Taco Dinner Kit, 10.9 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking