Is Old El Paso Taco Shell & Tortillas Flour Hard & Soft Box 12 Count - 7.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flour hard and soft shells deliver mild, slightly toasted flavor with contrasting textures: crisp, sturdy hard shells and pliable, soft tortillas that fold without tearing. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, and quesadillas; customers note convenience and consistent reheating, while some report occasional broken shells and variability in softness and durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Canola, And Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Fumaric Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Propionate , Salt, Dough Conditioner (Salt, Enzymes, Wheat Starch)), Taco Shells: (Limed Corn Flour, Palm Oil, Salt), Flour Tortillas: (Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Canola, And Soybean Oil), Glycerin, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Fumaric Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Propionate , Salt, Dough Conditioner (Salt, Enzymes, Wheat Starch))

Check Old El Paso Taco Shell & Tortillas Flour Hard & Soft Box 12 Count - 7.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco Shell & Tortillas Flour Hard & Soft Box 12 Count - 7.4 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking