Is Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, lightly savory shells offer a firm, hollow cup that supports heavy fillings and keeps toppings contained, commonly used for taco nights, parties, and quick meals; reviewers praise sturdiness and convenience for standing tacos, while some note occasional broken shells and variation in crispness between batches and reheating results vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, lightly savory shells offer a firm, hollow cup that supports heavy fillings and keeps toppings contained, commonly used for taco nights, parties, and quick meals; reviewers praise sturdiness and convenience for standing tacos, while some note occasional broken shells and variation in crispness between batches and reheating results vary.
Ingredients
Ground corn, sunflower oil, water, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidants (304, 306).
Check Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


