Is Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, lightly savory shells offer a firm, hollow cup that supports heavy fillings and keeps toppings contained, commonly used for taco nights, parties, and quick meals; reviewers praise sturdiness and convenience for standing tacos, while some note occasional broken shells and variation in crispness between batches and reheating results vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, lightly savory shells offer a firm, hollow cup that supports heavy fillings and keeps toppings contained, commonly used for taco nights, parties, and quick meals; reviewers praise sturdiness and convenience for standing tacos, while some note occasional broken shells and variation in crispness between batches and reheating results vary.
Ingredients
Ground corn, sunflower oil, water, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidants (304, 306).
Check Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Taco Shells Stand N Stuff Stand N Stuff 10 pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


