Is Old Elpaso Medium 3 Pepper Blend a Blend of Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno & Habanero Peppers and Cheddar Cheese With Chipotle Peppers, Medium 3 Pepper Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with peppers
  • enzyme
  • dextrose

cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS), CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [SMOKED JALAPENO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (COLOR]), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Old Elpaso Medium 3 Pepper Blend a Blend of Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno & Habanero Peppers and Cheddar Cheese With Chipotle Peppers, Medium 3 Pepper Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
PepperySmokySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing