Is Old Elpaso Medium 3 Pepper Blend a Blend of Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno & Habanero Peppers and Cheddar Cheese With Chipotle Peppers, Medium 3 Pepper Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • dextrose

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS), CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH CHIPOTLE PEPPERS(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [SMOKED JALAPENO PEPPERS], SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (COLOR]), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Old Elpaso Medium 3 Pepper Blend a Blend of Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno & Habanero Peppers and Cheddar Cheese With Chipotle Peppers, Medium 3 Pepper Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
PepperySmokySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing