Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTO DEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR.

Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping