Is OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTO DEXTRIN), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
OLD FASHIONED CHEESE, PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, NACHO CHEDDAR MELT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Liquid, Spreadable


