Is Old fashioned oats Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • nh 03431
  • vitamin a 0% calcium 0% vitamin c 0% iron 10% percent daily values are based on a 2

nh 03431

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 0% Calcium 0% Vitamin C 0% Iron 10% *Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs: 2,500 80g 25g Calories: 2,000 Less than 65g Less than 20g al Fat at Fat Slesterol Less than 300mg dium 300mg Less than 2,400mg 2,400mg 300g 25g 375g 30g Tolal Carbohydrate Dietary Fiber INGREDIENTS: 100% ROLLED OATS. DISTRIBUTED BY C&S WHOLESALE GROCERS, INC KEENE, NH 03431

Check Old fashioned oats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Flake

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Old fashioned oats | Spoonful