Is OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.

Check OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, OLD FASHIONED VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go