Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Denali Mint Moose Tracks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Thick Fudge (Sugar, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Mint Cups, Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Oil Of Peppermint, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake And Blue 1 Lake, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 And Blue 1

Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Denali Mint Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Denali Mint Moose Tracks is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go