Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin), Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Pectin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Coconut, Safflower, Soybean) Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


