Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin), Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Pectin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Coconut, Safflower, Soybean) Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color

Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go