Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- chocolate coated almonds
- natural and artificial flavor
- emulsified by propylene glycol monoester
- butter
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin), Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Pectin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Coconut, Safflower, Soybean) Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


