Is Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- emulsified by propylene glycol monoester
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (Sugar, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin), Caramel Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Dutch And Natural Processed Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Pectin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Coconut, Safflower, Soybean) Alkalized Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized And Emulsified By Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum And Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old Recipe Old Recipe Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Storm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


