Is Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Peppered beef jerky offers pronounced black-pepper seasoning with a savory, smoky profile and a firm yet chewable texture. Consumers report it serves as a convenient on-the-go snack for hiking, road trips, or lunchboxes; reviews commonly note strong pepper seasoning, resealable packaging convenience, and occasional variability in tenderness across batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppered beef jerky offers pronounced black-pepper seasoning with a savory, smoky profile and a firm yet chewable texture. Consumers report it serves as a convenient on-the-go snack for hiking, road trips, or lunchboxes; reviews commonly note strong pepper seasoning, resealable packaging convenience, and occasional variability in tenderness across batches overall.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


