Is Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Hardwood-Smoked Beef Sausage With Cheddar Cheese Beef & Cheedar 127g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage Bites: Beef, Sea Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Evaporated Cane Sugar, Spices, Mustard Seed Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetac! [ Color, Anti-caking Blend (pctais St.rch, Powder Cellulose). Contains: Milk.

Check Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Hardwood-Smoked Beef Sausage With Cheddar Cheese Beef & Cheedar 127g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling