Is Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Hot Sopressata: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Pepper Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture, Coated in a Layer of Gum Acacia and Black Pepper.
Check Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Meat · Slice


