Is Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Hot Sopressata: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Pepper Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture, Coated in a Layer of Gum Acacia and Black Pepper.
Check Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Meat · Slice


