Is Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour Vegan?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild toasty flavor and tender chew, commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, or warmed briefly on a griddle. Customer reviews often highlight consistent size and flexibility and ease of folding, while a minority report occasional tearing and slight flavor variability between batches and occasional dryness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild toasty flavor and tender chew, commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, or warmed briefly on a griddle. Customer reviews often highlight consistent size and flexibility and ease of folding, while a minority report occasional tearing and slight flavor variability between batches and occasional dryness.
Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, RESISTANT POTATO STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CELLULOSE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ALLULOSE, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GROUND FLAX SEED, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Bread · Sheet


