Is Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
made from cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made From Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes
Check Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Where to buy
Ole Oaxaca Authentic Mexican Melting Cheese, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


