Is Olivani Spread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270
  • 160a
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bread and crackers. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, appetizer dip, or cooking accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, consistent smoothness, and versatility for snacks and light meals, with generally positive feedback on spreadability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Olive Oil (21%)), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Preservative (202), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (270), Colour (160a)

Check Olivani Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Olivani Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking