Is Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Two 24-ounce bottles deliver a tangy, savory dressing with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping bread, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some note it leans sweeter than expected while others appreciate its robust, restaurant-inspired taste and easy pour control overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, EGG, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO, COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading
Soy Free? Olive Garden Italian Dressing 2/24 Ounce Bottles | Spoonful