Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich or pasta-salad topper. Many reviewers note bold, consistent taste and convenient bottle packaging; some find it slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND GRANULAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK AND/OR MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC*, ONION*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHOVIES, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: ANCHOVIES, EGG, MILK.

Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping