Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and bold savory flavor, praising versatility for wings and snacks, while some mention a pronounced taste intensity and occasional uneven seasoning between batches and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and bold savory flavor, praising versatility for wings and snacks, while some mention a pronounced taste intensity and occasional uneven seasoning between batches and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


