Is Olive Hummus Topped with Kalamata and Green Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas, Tahini (Sesame Seeds Paste), Filtered Water, Lemon Juice, Canola And Olive Oils, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Kalamata Olives (Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Citric Acid, Spices (Black Pepper), Garlic Powder, May Contain Pit Fragments

Check Olive Hummus Topped with Kalamata and Green Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Hummus Topped with Kalamata and Green Olives is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping