Is Olive Oil And Sea Salt Crutons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour(wheat flour, calicum carbonate, calicum sulphate, nicotinamide, iron, thiamine), rapeseed oil, olive oils(6%)(olive olive, refinned olive olive, extra virgin olive oil), yeast(yeast, emulsifier:sorbitan monostearate), sea salt

Check Olive Oil And Sea Salt Crutons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing