Is OLIVE OIL MAYO Gluten Free?

Description
Light, creamy spread with a smooth, silky mouthfeel and a mild, slightly fruity note; common uses include sandwich spreading, dipping, blending into dressings and sauces, and folding into salads. Reviewers often praise its spreadability and subtle flavor, while some note a preference for a stronger, more pronounced taste and creaminess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, creamy spread with a smooth, silky mouthfeel and a mild, slightly fruity note; common uses include sandwich spreading, dipping, blending into dressings and sauces, and folding into salads. Reviewers often praise its spreadability and subtle flavor, while some note a preference for a stronger, more pronounced taste and creaminess.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check OLIVE OIL MAYO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE OIL MAYO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
OLIVE OIL MAYO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


