Is Olive party mix, Gourmet Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek And Spanish Olives Blend (May Contain: Green, Kalamata, Black Olives), Water, Garlic, Peppers, Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Caution: Olives Contain Pits

Check Olive party mix, Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olive party mix, Gourmet is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
OilyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingSide Dish